Is Registered marriage can be a trap


A family is keep posponding the marriage dates and now they want to do registered marriage with engagement and asking that they will accept the bride with all the rituals of marriage after some months. Should accepting the proposal will be a good idea? As the family had never kept their words. They say that they don't have fund right now so they want to do registered marriage right now. And after sometime they will do the marriage with rituals. Should we trust the family or should we move on? After doing registered marriage will be their any issues?

Answers (2)


62 votes

dear questioner first of all don't worry and be hopeful according to my advice because normally marriage is not valuable then registered marriage so registered marriage is more valuable than normal marriage for more information you make contact with me through my mobile email id


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

72 votes

U can go ahead because, registered marriage is legal and genuine for authenticity of the marriage, more that rituals .
Marriage with rituals is only for society..
But aftr registeration ,keep the marriage certificate with u so that if they will not accept the bride aftrward then u may file a case against them on the ground of that certificate..
thanks

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."