LawRato

Is evidence necessary to prove sec. 377 between husband and wife


17-Nov-2023 (In Family Law)
Hi, I have filed a case against my husband under sec.377 at the time of fir no medical test was done as it was already 10 days while my husband left me. Now after almost 5 months police is pressurizing me for medical test or any give in writing that i dont want medical test. Plz guide what to do. Also guide me what all evidence can prove sec 377 incase of absence of medical test. Me and my husband both are hindu.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
950 votes
Evindence is required as per law , if u dont want it because of passage of long time period you can give so in writing justifying it by the written advice from Dr. Whether after 5-6 month medical will prove anything or not.
People also ask

What is the analysis of Section 377?

In section 377 of IPC, consensual sexual relations between people of the same sex are classified as unnatural offences that go against nature's order. The law stipulated a 10-year prison sentence. This provision dates back to Victorian times and has survived into the 21st Century. 16-Jun-2023

What is the process of Section 377?

Unnatural Offences: Anyone who has a carnal relationship with a man, woman, or animal in violation of the natural order is punished by imprisonment for life or imprisonment of any description up to ten year term, as well as liable for fine.

  
Answer #2
826 votes
In this case medical evidence is only helpful when it is done as soon as possible and just after the crime ,but after 5month it is not relevant and no need to agree with it ,if police pressuring you then you should direct give ally action in court to bring progress report then only magistrate took cognize the matter and you will got justice

Answer #3
853 votes
Without medical it cant be prove 377 ipc but there are so many judgement in favor of you for further information contact with fuLl information to help You out From this sitution so first also send your fir
Answer #4
719 votes
Madam, you ahould get yourself medically examined on behest of the police and for the cases under section 376 and 377 IPC no strong medical proof is required as the rape and unnatural intercourse are not medicolegal terms while they are legal terms so you should not be worried and getting medically examined will support your case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."