Is court marriage banned in Punjab


I belong to a Jain family . My age is 21 and my boyfriend belongs to a Hindu family and his age is 21 . I have heard that court marriage is banned in Punjab ? Is it true . Will this marriage be a problem in any way ?

Answers (5)


250 votes

There are lot of mis-conceptions running in the minds of people relating to this subject. How can a person be deprived of a constitutional right vested in him by law. It is nothing but a hoax. Actually there was a trend in chandigarh that some agencies use to lesion with pandits and granthis to obtain a certificate without getting all the marriage rituals performed. Few photographs were clicked dramatizing a wedding ceremony. when this was revealed, the court has ordered not to entertain such like certificates. You can always approach the court after performing a valid marriage for seeking protection orders. These orders are not in fact a marriage certificate but only direction to state Govt to protect your life and liberty . A special mention is made in the protection order that the same does not vouch for the legality of marriage which can be challenged by either parents. Actually the only procedure prescribed to have a court marriage is under Special marriage Act and the same should not be confused with registration of marriage with Sub Registrar of MArriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

337 votes

No Court marriage is not banned in punjab . Ur age is complete as per hindu marriage act . Simply u will marriage and registered marriage at registrar office .

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
338 votes

Dear client I think u are asming for love marriage. Love marriage popularly known as court marriages are not at all banned in Punjab. It just rumour. As Hon'ble High Court Chd has refused to recognize marriages performed in Chd, mohali and panchkula for some time. But recently there is no ban as such. Court marriages are very much allowed in all over Punjab.

337 votes

No court marriages aren't banned anywhere in India including Punjab. There is this video making rounds online where Punjab and Haryana High Court at Chandigarh some time ago in 2013 banned Arya Samaj/Mandir Marriages in Chandigarh owing to false and sham marriages.

Court Marriage is one which you do in front of Marriage Registrar or Tehsil Officer. It never happens in court though it is called court marriage. You can do it anywhere where either of boy or girl has ID proof of. You need witness and public notice is pasted for objections. And after no objections from public your marriage gets solemnized on pre-fixed date. And your name gets entered into the register. That's court marriage.

262 votes

Hi
In the response of your quiry , in the sate of Punjab, there is no bar for filling of protection petitions expect district Mohali and Chandigarh........in the other area of Punjab there is no bar on marriage...

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."