×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Finance settlement under Divorce


Dear Sir, our mutual consent is failed as there demand is high with finance so I request you to please let me know how court decide finance settlement. Thanks & Regards Vikas Mishra


Answers (4)

Dear Sir,
In these type of cases either there should be out of court settlement which has to be done if there is a scope of settlement again and after that we can file a fresh case of 13B for speedy proceedings. And if not all these things will work than afterwards we will file a fresh new case of sec13 from your side to get you the decree of divorce on one sided basis. Rest, you can contact the law Rato team for my contact details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

when any case regarding the financial settlement or maintenance to wife reaches the court, the court generally first sends the case for mediation to solve the dispute. and if the mediation fails then in cases depending on the will of the parties and the payment capacity of the husbands (on the basis of his family background, education, earning capacity, current job status & salary) sets a monthly alimony amount which shall be paid by the husband to wife after divorce.
CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Dear client,
In every case has it's own merits and thus courts grant alimony as per merits of each case . In one time alimony to be awarded is at discretion of court it depends upon your income, years of marriage life style of husband etc. And if you have any child then alimony amount include the expenses of kids also.

You move before court showing your financial condition. You should also disclose your family liabilities. After considering your financial status as well as family liabilities, court will calculate and decide alimony to the wife.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

We are married for 11 yrs now with 2 girls.My husband does sex chat with different females many times.It affects our family life.Somehow he shows a lo…

Read More

Matrimonial issue, Religion Hindu Can a person marry for the 2nd time while he/she is not legally divorced from the 1st marriage? The couple are seper…

Read More

I am a hindu and my husband remarried me 12 years back by showing fake divorce papers which was taken back by him I have a 10 years old son also from …

Read More

My husband had illicit relationship with my cousin's wife non of his family members helped to resolve so I filed domestic violence case and later …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue