Fee charged by lawyers in a matter of legal separation with husband


A case is filed by the husband for legal separation. How much will be the fees for hiring a lawyer for this case.

Answers (3)


53 votes

Fee depends from lawyer to lawyer and place to place. Generally fee for legal separation could be anywhere from Rs.15000 to Rs.75000. It can be further low or high as well.
.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

138 votes

It will depend on which city you live and also the lawyer you choose. But according to me it will be not more than Rs 10,000.
Thanks you
Arvind Kumar Pandey
Advocate
Raebareli
Contact for more clarification.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
249 votes

Hello, ur question is very typical and interested because at this time advocates takes huge fees in every case but advocate act says that court fees is not so huge and advocate fees in family matter not more than 10000/- rupees.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."