×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Family welfare committee not recommending to register FIR


Dear sir/Mam if family welfare committee does not recommend to register FIR under 498a. Can I move to high court to get the first registered?


Answers (4)

Dear questioner, sorry to say but high court can not deal with the matter directly.
There is a jurisdiction bar. On the other hand you can go to the ilaqa magistrate and file a complaint u/s 498-A. Magistrate has power to deal with the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No There's such provision high court can only recommend to investigate properly or to re investigate.... can not direct to register an FIR... you can approach to court and can file a complaint against accused person

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You shd first approach magistrate for directions to register FIR u/s 156(3) CrPc....... Otherwise file private complaint............dont directly touch high court.......................................

Yes you can move high court and the High court can pass any order it can direct the police to investigate, but you have to satisfy the High court that the recommendation of the committee are wrong. But best course for you is to file a private complaint before the ilaqa magistrate in which the court can summon the accused persons


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Husband abandoned wife and filed fake rcr with false allegations can wife prove the allegations quoted are false, how can she defend the case, can jud…

Read More

I have filed an FIR (497) against my wife and her ex boyfriend. But the police have not taken any action.they are unnecessarily delaying.it's been…

Read More

11yr back my marriage done.that time am just 18 and my husband was19.my name also added by his passport as his wife.and same there in my voter's I…

Read More

My father passed away in 2015 and he retired from central government services in 2012. Can we claim legally all the retirement n other savings of my f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue