Do married sister's have right in father's property


Hi Sir, I have a small question. we are 6 member in my family. 3 sister , father and mother . my all sister got married , my mother expired on 27-sep-2016 , and i am unmarried now. my all sister want file a case for her rights in my father property. so i just want to confirm that ,, my sister has legal rights in my father property or not. Confirm me as soon as.. please

Answers (5)


232 votes

Sir as long as your father is alive your sisters and and even you cannot claim share in your father's property if it is your father's ancestral property or his self earned property. But sir you have not given details of your father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

220 votes

Yes your all sister have equal right on your fathers property . Since your father is live you could not get any property .after the death of your father you can claim for the property with equal rights of your sisters

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
68 votes

Your sisters do have a right in the self acquired property if your father. However, they cannot institute anycase case till the time your father is alive. Also, if your father executes a will during his lifetime bequeathing all the property belonging to him, your sister will have no claim against the said properties.

350 votes

Yes they have equal share in their property but to avoid litigation u can also enter in to a mutual family settelment with them and on the basis of the same u get it declared from the court by filling a declaration suit

296 votes

As per amendment of Hindu succession act in 2005 a great changes had been enacted ,now under both school Mithakshara and Dayabhaga Daughters has been given equal rights as par to sons .So now daughter can demand and ask for share in property if not testamentary .As far your query is concerned you had not made clear whether the property in question is ancestral property or not ,with that its not clear whether the property was in name of your mother ? Please clarify this .
If any further query you are free to put your question ,always welcome !!

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."