Can second marriage is possible without mutual consent??


My brother-in-law is harassing my sister. He has said that they will marry another woman against the will of my sister. In this situation what should I do and what this marriage is possible without mutual consent. Please regards me Right way.

Answers (3)


70 votes

आप अपनी बहन जी की तरफ से दहेज का केस न्यायालय के समक्ष प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं और मेंटेनेंस का भी केस फाइल कर सकते हैं जिससे आपके बहनोई पर दबाव पड़ेगा और वह आपकी सिस्टर को छोड़ने की बात को भूल सकता है और यदि आपकी बहन की ससुराली जन उनको परेशान करते हैं तो घरेलू हिंसा के तहत भी आप सभी लोगों को अभियुक्त बना कर माननीय न्यायालय के समक्ष मुकदमा डाल सकते हैं उससे आपको आपकी सिस्टर को जो आपके बहनोई धमकी देते हैं उससे निजात मिलेगी


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

The second marriage is totally illegal without taking the divorce from first wife. If your brother in law goes for second marriage without taking divorce then you can move criminal case against him. Please let me know if you need any further assistance.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
153 votes

your brother in law is harassing your sister he said that they will marry against the will of your sister in this situation what should you do and what the marriage is possible without mutual consent for that for that we need to discuss your case

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."