LawRato

Can I marry my mother's father's brother's son's son


06-May-2023 (In Family Law)
Hello.. I am Hindu Can I marry my mother's father's brother's son's son?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
800 votes
कानूनी तौर पर? नहीं, आप नहीं कर सकते। हिंदू विवाह अधिनियम इसे अनुमति नहीं देता है, न ही विशेष विवाह अधिनियम, जहां तक ​​मुझे पता है। आप दोनों इस्लाम में परिवर्तित होने और शादी करने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं।
Answer #2
734 votes
According to hindu law , no you can not marry to your cousin as it comes in prohibited relationship unless a custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two. As both of you come under the sapinda relations so the marriage between you will be considered void means never taken place.
Answer #3
672 votes
As per Hindu law marriage in near blood relation is prohibited due to many scientific and biological reason and as such law prohibiting such marriages has been made. So far as marriage is concerned if both of your family members are agreed you may go ahead with the marriage.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."