Can I marry a woman who is already married and has a child


I love a marry women her 3year old a girl without divoce can i marry her and i dont want her baby as a custedy


Answers (4)

No you can't get married her. It is an offence under sec 494 of Indian penal code to get married while one has got a spouse living. You can't get married her without her divorce. Live in relationship is also be treated as an act of adultery. You can be punish for such act if her husband lodge a complaint against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you are governed by Hindu Law, in that case you cannot marry a woman who is already married.. If both of you desire to marry each other, in that event the woman has to take divorce from her present husband.. Thereafter there will be no impediment in your marriage.. Thanks..

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Hello,

No, you cannot marry a married woman without her first divorcing her husband. The law is very strict in this matter. Your marriage to her will not be a legal marriage. So, for you to be legally married to her, she needs to first divorce her husband.

Without obtaining a decree for divorce, it is not permissible to marry a married women unless law permits under certain conditions which depends upon different family laws of the country, later the custody question will arise.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i want to know me and my girlfriend both families are first agree to our marriage now my g.f got a gov. job now is family is refuse for her marriage w…

Read More

Hii sir i love a girl and she loves me too. we want to marriage each other. But her family is not ready for this marriage and they threaten their girl…

Read More

ser me kisi se love karta hu or bo bhi mujse shadi ke loye ready hi. par uski family naaahi man rahi hi . hum bhagna nhi chahte to koi aisa rashta hi …

Read More

Hi sir, My name , w/o we are love married couple, my marrege is against to my in law family. They every time quarrels with me and my husband. They har…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue