Can a person marry his mother's maternal uncle's daughter


Can any person marriage his mother's maternal uncle's daughter?

Answers (4)


234 votes

Sir/Madam, It is a prohibited relationship under hindu law. So, you can not marry her legally.........................please, contact with an Advocate who can guide you more specifically. Thanking you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

328 votes

I think it is not Beyond Prohibited Degree under Section 5(iv) of Hindu Marriage Act.
As per the Law degrees of prohibited relationship of a male :- (xii) mother's sister, (xv) mother's sister's daughter, (xvi) mother's brother's daughter.
And prohibited degrees of a female are :- (f) mother's brother, (k) mother's brother's son, (l) mother's sister's son.
Here in this Act, Mother's maternal uncle's daughter though it is the sister of mother, but as it is not full blood, then it does not fall under Prohibited Degree of Marriage. As such the marriage valid one.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
156 votes

HELLO,

If he is Hindu by faith he can not marry his first cousin. It comes under sapinda relationship..................................................................................................

272 votes

The Hindu Marriage Act makes cousin marriage illegal for Hindus with the exception of marriages permitted by regional custom. Cousin marriage is proscribed and seen as incest for Hindus in north India. In fact it may even be unacceptable to marry within one's village or for two siblings to marry partners from the same village.

While marriages within sapinda relationship are prohibited,by custom such marriages may be valid. In South India marriages between first cousins (children of brother and sister) and between uncle and niece (sister's daughter) are valid by custom.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."