Procedure to transfer title rights after the death of husband


My father and his younger brother jointly purchased a residential house. In the sale deed Both names are mentioned as purchasers, without mentioning the percentage of rights. Both of them invested equally to acquire the property. Khatha issued by BBMP is in the name of both. Recently my father died of cancer.We have taken Death certificate. My question is, What are the things (creation of documents) my mother has to do in order to get the complete rights on my fathers part of the property as per Hindu law. Thanking you


Answers (3)

Hello,
As mentioned by you, your father's share in the said property is only to the of 50%. Either: -
1) your mother and you children can sell that 50% share to your uncle by releasing and relinquishing your 50% right in the said property to your uncle ( here your fathers death certificate has to be furnished before the sub Registrar and a family tree/Geneology has to be given)
2) Or jointly your Uncle and your mother (along with your siblings) can sell the said property to a third person outside the family. here also Family Tree and father's death certificate is required.
Since it is a registered Sale Deed/Document, don't worry no one can deprive you and your mother from inheriting your father's 50% share in the property.
Regards
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Ist take the survivors certificate from the tahasildar and file an application enter the names of heirs of your father to the extent of his share or you all have to file a suit for partition n seperate possession of 1/2 share against your uncle

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Both purchasers have equal share in the property
Your mother may apply for change of Khataa with BBMP athey may ask for no objection affidavit by the sons and daughters of the deceased to make khata in her name
If your uncle agrees for mutual partition of the property then make a registered partition deed and get the khata in your Mothers name

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

we have inherited property it consist of two part one part belongs to my mother other part belongs my mothers sister. since we do not have the title d…

Read More

A unregistered Sale Deed ,is Signed 33 years back ,In 1982 That too on Rs 5 stamp paper,And Stamp Duty is Paid in 2015 ,with 10 times Penalty . My Que…

Read More

Hi, My father has written an unregistered Will about 6 months before he died. It was a computer typed document having his signature with 2 Witnesses s…

Read More

In the sale deed of my flat ma name is spelt as Rajgopalan.V instead of Rajagopalan.V by oversight.The "a" is missing.The same has been carr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue