×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to get guardianship certificate without legal adoption


A girl whose father and mother died since long years ago and she is living with us from her childhood as our daughter, but some how we did not make any legal adoption. Now she is 25 years of age. we want some document from which we can be her legal guardian. Is there any process remain by which we can get guardianship certificate of the said girl of 25 years of age.


Answers (2)

she is of 25 years and adult.There is no legal provision to get guardianship certificate on her.Guardianship certificate is issued by District deligated officer, normally District Judge of concern jurisdiction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir
Guardianship cannot be taken of the major age person. Here the girl is a major.
Court cannot grant legal guardianship to you of a girl who is of 25 years of age.
The Act specifically mention certain conditions for granting membership.
Thanks

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

brother adopted 4 years back and was adopted from Bua.. his biological mother is asking her son back. we had a notorised adoption paper and and do not…

Read More

Hi, I'm Hindu. I was born in 1972.My father and mother adopted in year the 1981 (When I was 9 years old). Due to some reasons there was delay in d…

Read More

I had adopted a girl and now she is 20 years old. Now I want to disown her and want that she does not use my name in her documents. What is the proces…

Read More

Hi i am a hindu women my firsr husband expired in 2014 now remarried a divorcee in 2017 ,i have a son out of my first marriage..and now recently deliv…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue