Procedure to cancel court marriage as boy marry for physical relation


One of my freind done court marriage on 28 th feb 2018 but she don't want the marriage continue bcoz after the marriage she realize that boy only do marriage for bed is so it's possible to cancel the marriage plz suggest some way out as soon as possible

Answers (2)


299 votes

Hello client hru .I have read Ur query as per which Ur friend has been cheeted by the way of marriage done in court but it's only for sale of bed realtionship but not for purposes of normally wedded life .yes in this case marriage can bee cancelled as well as boy can also prosecuted for crime he has committed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

67 votes

Yes, you dont need a divorce, you can apply for an annulment instead. Because for divorce you need to cohabit for atleast one year. The annulment can be done by an individual as well and you don't need your wifes signature for the same.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles