LawRato

Procedure for registering power of attorney


29-Apr-2023 (In Documentation Law)
What is the procedure for registering power of attorny for immovable properties.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
942 votes
The facts posted are inadequate to offer any meaningful suggestion. What is the objective in giving Power of Attorney? Is it just for management or supervision of property or for real estate purposes or for carrying out sale or family settlement or partition?
Answer #2
735 votes
The power of attorney, giving power to transfer immovable properties is to be registered before the concerned SRO. If it is for any other purposes , for eg; filing suit with regard to the property etc. it need not to be registered. You can execute the same before a NOTARY advocate and get it attested..
The person giving power and two witnesses is to be signed before the authority ( registar or Notary)

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."