Making franchisee agreement without endangering tenancy rights


i have a shop on rent in new delhi which i want to give to another party without endangering my tenancy rights so i want a frnachise agreement to safe guard my rights.


Answers (3)

The terms and conditions of your original lease deed should have a provision for allowing you to sub-let the property to a third person. Kindly share more details pertaining to your lease deed so that a proper advise be given.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The contents of the agreement depends on how your lease agreement is worded. I will have to have a look at the document then give my opinion on it. Please share the agreement got any further clarification or opinion.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Hello,
I am assuming that you do not want to run your own business activity in the rented commercial space and have a profit sharing relation with another person. If that is the case then you can enter into a profit sharing scheme with another party where the management and day to day activities are carried on by another party and you share a mutually decided profit. In order to check if a franchise agreement endangers your tenancy rights or not, we must look into your lease agreement first.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

How we can check our land document legal…

Read More

My name in all the documents Prakash Chand goyal. I got the court decree giving property of father to me. The name in the court decree is my house nam…

Read More

How to marry a girl who is Muslim and who is living in Indonesia and I am a Hindu plus Indian Citizen by birth and there is no family support? Is ther…

Read More

My father name is different in two different documents.Now I am govt. Employee.plz guide me if any problem in future.I am alone son of my parents.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue