Legal procedure to change name on land registration documents


Respected Sir, I Need small help sir, my father was given me land in 2012. but the registration time i don't what is what for registration the gift deed, in all my documentation (aadhar election,ETC)its another name  but Registration documentation papers in other name.so give how to change my registration papers. my father death on date 10-3-2013, i want loan required in bank , somebody persons told me ur registration not correct names so ur not eligible for loan. pls give me suggestion.


Answers (2)

AS YOUR FATHER HAS BEEN DECEASED YOU CANNOT GET IT RECTIFIED
WHEREAS YOU CAN ONLY GET AN AFFIDAVIT FROM NOTARY WITH REGARD TO YOUR NAMES BY MENTIONING ALL THE NAMES WHICH HAVE BEEN MENTIONED IN REGISTERED DOCUMENTS AND AS PER YOUR AADHAR CARD, AND SUBMIT IT FOR BANK LOAN.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN, Advocate, From : Hyderabad, lawrato.com

I cant advice you anything until and unless examine your all the documents, I like to inform you that it difficult to change the name but it is not impossible. You have to consult me personally along with all the documents , my details will be send to your registered E-mail id.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

my grandfather's pattayam and adharam lost, and my grand father and grand mother passed to years back, in this situation how can we get duplicate …

Read More

Hi, I got married 11 years back, both of us are Hindus. We have a marriage certificate under Special Marriage Act. My wife changed her surname from he…

Read More

Hello Sir, My name is Gurupada Shrinivasa Bhat. In all government document I.e aadhar etc... My name is like above only. But in educational document m…

Read More

how to get divorce papers at home by post....my adhaar card number is my pan is ......I am ....fathers name is .........mothers name is ......divorce …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue