×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal issues on registering marriage over stamp paper


marege register on stamp peppar any legal probleum


Answers (3)

Hi,

As per the present law in India, every marriage in India shall be registered in the panchayath or municipality as per the marriage Act. The marriage contract on stamp paper is not legally Valid.

So you need to apply for marriage before the government authority concerned and get it registered, for the legal validity.

Regards,

PT Sheejish,
Advocate,
Ernakulam


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hai.
A marriage though a contract bound by law cant be registered as a stamp paper agreement. There is no legal value for the same. It will only help to show and keep as an invalid paper executed by both parties. No legal value

Hope am upto ur query

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

From your querry, I cant understand in which religion you belong. After knowing that info only I can give a detailed reply. In general marriage is to be registered as per the rules and regulations before the concerned local authority.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

 Mene 2016-17 me Kuchaman College se BCA 1st year Kiya h..mein pehle naam ki jagah dusra naam rakhna chahta hu.. plzzzz mujhe suggestions do...…

Read More

11 years back my sister went with a guy. But they were not legally married. After the birth of a daughter, the guy left her. While joining school, in …

Read More

Religion: Hindu I got divorced from my husband under US Law and as per the decree the property (flat in Bangalore) should be transferred to my name. C…

Read More

My appointment order was issued by dean of banglore medical college.stating.."appointed as assist prof to dept at pmssyssh with a I c t e pay scale" P…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue