Is certificate by Arya samaj valid proof of marriage ?


Sir I married in arya samaj mandir and got married certificate but not registered in resistar office. So is it valid married or not?

Answers (4)


256 votes

The marriage is valid if you have certificate of marriage from Arya Samaj, but you still need to get your marriage registered before the Registrar. The process is simple but once you obtain certificate from registrar you have completed the process.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

144 votes

Only certificate of Arya Samaj is not a proof of valid marriage. As per Hindu religious custom seven satpadi and other ritual is also necessary to bring a marriage valid. If other ritual if marriage is being performed by you than only it is a valid marriage.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
110 votes

arya samaj marriage is genuine but you must register ur marriage in registrar office , without registration your marriage is only mutual connect , so register your marriage as well as soon in concern registrar office

274 votes

No, it's not a valid marriage certificate, after that marriage in arya samaj mandir you must be registered your marriage in sub registrar office,
When you registered your marriage in sub registrar office than you got a certificate by office,
That's valid marriage certificate.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My date of birth 02/12/1967, had applied for passport in the year 1984 and got one in Jan 1985.I used an affidavit for age as 92 /12/+1957.Now I want …

Read More

All my certificates surname are abbreviated.Now i got passport with full surname.is there any problem for future.but recently i noticed in my school r…

Read More

I have lost my share certificate of the housing society due to some reason. What is the procedure to get a duplicate share certificate issued?…

Read More

A joint property document has been mortgaged without informing to the other property holder.Please advise how to take legal action against him.As I am…

Read More