ID proof required to prove majority to get married


Whn adults are decided to get married,if someone says thy are minor,by mistake. But really thy r majors means what is d proof thy need to show?? Election ID,or adhar, or 10 th memo?

Answers (2)


210 votes

Hi,
This is M. A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

minimum age for bride is to be 18 Years, and 21 Years for Groom, to prove that both have show their Birth proof documents, Birth Certificate is the best document for Birth Proof.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

141 votes

FOR deciding whether the married persons are adults or not all these certificates 10th class certificate or aadhar or birth certificate are valid. There is no specific rule that only certain documents are only valid. you can submit all the above documents

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles