How to verify property documents provided by builder


I am buying 2BHK residential appartment for my personal use. Please let me know how to check the authenticity of the documents provided by the builders?

Answers (3)


216 votes

you must take help of a lawyer. Ask him to provide detailed legal opinion regarding non encumberance and title deed of the property. by this you will be able to know the ownership of the property as well as if there is any loan or not on the property. However few details can be obtained through RTI also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

Authenticity of the documents and all relevant details can be verified from the concern registrar office of the particular area. And from concern authority we verify the O.C. etc. If it is a builder projects than we have to go through the website of RERA for verification also.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
276 votes

Please check the mother deed of land firstly. And second thing is plan is registered in rera or not and third one is map approved by development authority or not. to information please contact with related document.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles