How to get a succession certificate after the death of husband


my sister in law has required succession certificate to receive bank deposit and LIC benefits of her late husband mounting 8 lakhs (approx) , any body tell me how much court fee amount to be attached and what other charges require , mode of payment for the certificate.


Answers (3)

Sir
The maximum court fees in west bengal is Rs. 50,000/-. It is calculated on the percentage . And the advocate fees vary from one to another.
If your sister have children then 2 advocates will be required.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir/Ma'am,

Your sister in law would require succession certificate to withdraw the amount. For this she needs to file a succession case under district judge with a fixed court fees, but the other charges is variable from court to court. The payment has to be done through court fees in part and the rest head has to be paid in court challan and cash, which could be paid through your advocate. But you need to appear for your case in court, through your advocate in order to obtain the certificate. Generally your advocate will charge you in percentage, which includes his fees and all the legitimate charges of the court including the court fees.

You may also contact my office for effective succession certificate case initiation if not already done.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

To obtain the same one has to apply by way of petition before the learned forum, usually to obtain it, it takes roughly a years time, stamp duty and all expenses will depend upon which court you will apply from.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

I want know if a male hindu died in 1951 then name of the son who was eldest was entered on the record then after that in 1957 he added names of 3 oth…

Read More

My father die on same place who allotted a flat at kharghar by cidco. To transfer it on my name cidco asking for legal hairship /sucssesion certificat…

Read More

My wife was govt employee deceased in feb 2007 leaving husband (myself) and a 4 months Son. She took House building advance from office where she work…

Read More

I haven't any proper residential proof. May I apply a succession from kanpur. Succession for my late husband service retirement benefits…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue