×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to change name of nominee in case of account holder dies


My father was die due to sickness and my mother name is a nominee in bank account but there is an issue because my mother name is bharti but in bank account the nominee name was bhavika so i have to change the nominee name from bhavika to bharti so whats the legal procedure so should i have to follow..


Answers (3)

You have to get the name change Gazzete done........ and the old name can b changed to the new name ..................... post whic make application in the bank for name change.........................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can get heirship certificate made which will have the names of all the legal heirs ,additionally was Bhavika your mother's maiden name ? then the requisite documents with an application/affidavit as per bank requirement can be given.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Dear Querist, Nominee can changed only by the Account Holder himself. As the Account Holder has expired, now it cannot be changed. In the bank details, alongwith name of nominee there would be a column for relation. So make a representation to the bank stating that Mrs. Bharti is the wife of account holder and it seems there is typographical error while making nomination. Also submit an indemnity and affidavit for the same.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

i m planning to buy a property. the property is in the name of third party who has not been paid. now can i pay the stamp duty for the property. or th…

Read More

As there was judgement passed exactly one year back from civil court nd there was decision made but we were not able to capitalise on that nd now afte…

Read More

Sir, recently I have lost my 10th&12th educational certificates. is their any way to get back my certificates.... What should I do now. plz help m…

Read More

I want to change my son name who is in Tenth standard…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue