Cancellation of registered gift deed which is fraudulently prepared


when my father was ill with mild stroke ( I am away from my native place 200KM)my sister along with her husband lifted my father to hospital for treatment and then to subregistrar office and got a gift deed registered fradulatly which was already prepared one under mysterious circumstances. My father was unable to sign in the document or fix his LTI My father expired on Mar.2011.DOC registered on Jan 2011.I wrote letter to Dt,Registrar and requested cancellation of doc as per their Circular No.67/2011 But replied negatively as the circular was withdrawn on 20.10.17 and they returned my complaint. Then I have submitted the same complaing yo Inspector general of Registration. But no reply was received till date,Kindly suggest suitable action. The patta of the subject land was standing in my name.she used my fathers family card as id for registration kindly suggest best ways to cancell the gift doc. or filing any criminal complaint

Answers (4)


127 votes

You have to prove that your father was not mentally sound when he signed the gift deed. Mere physical disability shall not act as an impediment for a person to execute a document. Taking a person's LTI on a document is legally acceptable. The burden is on you to have to prove your case if you allege it was a fraudulent transaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

181 votes

Deed once executed cannot be revoked unless all the parties to the Deed agree the same. Court's declaration to the effect that it was executed fraudulently has to be proved. You can prove it in the Court of law and get the order in your favour.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
286 votes

you can file a civil suit and have to prove that the gift deed was obtained fraudulently by letting in evidence and if you prove before the court the above contentions you can win the case. only after perusing the connected documents, proper advise in this regard can be given.

67 votes

Registration Authority has no Authority to set aside the registered documents. Only competent civil court has decide to set aside the document. You can approach competent civil court to set aside the gift deed. Then you not state about the nature of property. So approach civil court With proper documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

what are the different processes for cancellation of a sale deed…

Read More

My grandfather was died 10 years ago and have four childrens including 2 sons ans 2 daughters. But among them elder son is died 7 years ago. My grandf…

Read More

at the time of registration of agreement (rental) the claimant has corrected the deed before scanning after our attestation with the help of registrar…

Read More

My Mother in law made a gift deed on her sons and my name . But when i checked now it has no signatures of either of us , and he said the gift deed is…

Read More