Wrong information of being employed given while fixing marriage


I was married in jan 2016.i belong to hindu family.we are said that boy is working in private company and earning handsome salary.also made promises to have house and other liabilities and no trouble will be there. But soon after marriage i can to know that boy is unemployed.also gifts given by my parents are not given to me by my in laws. When i asked them for flat as they promished they said no to it.and continued for false promishes.even my parents helped the boy to have job by giving money for courses and all livelihood.but since 2 years he is emplyed and i am living with my parents.and they are taking care of me. And no support from in laws when i asked my husband to talk to his parents he raised hand on me and always shout over me.my parents are not ready for divorce May i know what shoud i do?

Answers (3)


343 votes

DEAR MAM
YOU DONT NEED TO WORRY
AND NOW YOU DONT NEED TO FILE DIVORCE BUT YOU MAY FILE MAINTAINANCE APPLICATION UNDER SECTION 125 OF CRPC AGAIANT YOUR HUSBAND AND PRAY FOR MAINTAINANCE AT LEAST 25000 P.M OR 35% OF INCOME OF YOUR HUSBAND
AND FOR DETAIL ADVICE YOU MAY CONTACT ME.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

326 votes

As per ur case u have right to file divorce and dowry case against ur in laws and husband. With additional forgery case against ur in law. U have all right to sue and get remedy. U have been betrayed by ur husband.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
285 votes

If ur family is not agree in taking divorce from him to u, then u may file maintenance case in family court, but as u said ur husband is unemployed then for taking maintenance from him. U can claim maintenance from his entire property and ancestral properties if u r well known by his properties.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can I get divorce from my wife because she mently tourcher me and give me suicide dhamki. But can I do, I have a girl baby child 1year. I want divorce…

Read More

I am a post graduate but my husband is not letting me to go for a job because he don't like to send our daughter to day care centre. Two months ag…

Read More

Me and my wife are separated from 2 years and meanwhile she went dubai for work. Whenever I ask her about divorce, she tells me that she is on a contr…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam This in regards to my My parents: they are married for almost 24 years now. Everything was going good but it's been last 8 years t…

Read More