Will there be any problem in marrying again


My friend has done a registered marriage 3yrs ago without knowing their parents and now they both are not interested to live together.is there any problem if the girl does another marriage as arranged by their parents and is there any problem when registering the new marriage.

Answers (4)


57 votes

hi once a marriage is registered it becomes a legal document and so we can't jus like that break the relationship even a marriage without being registered is subjected to proper divorce procedure this case the girl should follow the legal procedure opt for a divorce either by way of mutual consent or contrary and then only she can go for 2nd marriage if not she can be sued at any point of time in the future


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

85 votes

Without getting divorce from the previous marriage it is illegal to get married once again. It will amount to bigamy. It is necessary that the girl gets a divorce from a competent court before doing another marriage. Whether you have while registering the new marriage is not important because the 2nd marriage itself will be void and not valid. If you need any further clarification/assistance kindly contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
198 votes

it is punishable under ipc as bigamy. two marriages can not be valid one under the hindu marriages or any other hindu laws, the person should divorce the other to get the another one to marry, two registration not allowed

220 votes

Sir, your friend has already entered in to a legally valid marriage since it is a registered one.Now unless they get a divorce through court, the girl cannot enter into another marriage .As per Hindu marriage act, at the time of marriage,neither party should have a living spouse.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles