Wife is not staying together and asking money for giving divorce


my name is A my marriage in 14 aug 2014 after marriage she with me only 26day styaing . my center goverment job also loss my father also P my monther B. i have no job . i am given 50% amunt my wife but she is not come cort and given me devorce, when i contact hear she told me want more amount. what i do.


Answers (3)

It is upto u to pay or not to pay. If u r not earning, stop paying anything. Let ur wife approach the court for an order of maintenance, wherein u can contest her claim by pleading that u loss income/employment due ur wife’s acts/omission and also eastablish her wilful act of dersertion. U may not b held liable to pay by court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Respected Sir,
With respect to your query if you are a Hindu you can file a divorce petition under sections 13 A of Hindu marriage act wherein your wife will be called by the court to give her personal appearance and say on the maintenance amount. And if your case is related to any other religion you can file simple divorce petition with the same facts.

Regards,
Saqib Gigani.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You have the option of filing one suded divorce petition & then it can be dealt in Court further. Since the period of stay together is barrly 25 days , the reason she left or was compelled to leave is important. More detailed discussion is advisable.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a hindu ,I married 1 year passed ,no i want decied to take divorcee…

Read More

I have custody of my 2 boys since 2010 & got divorced in 2017 .I am jobless for the last 2 yrs & surviving on rental income. My ex wife is wor…

Read More

I have filed a divorce and my query is regarding the apartment which is owned by both my wife and me. However, all the down payment, Yearly Tax and Mo…

Read More

My husband is mentally torturing me and my 4and a half yr old girl child bcoz I'm not giving him divorce. So I need to know legally what can I cla…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue