Whether Domestic violence Case can be filed or not?


I am a Hindu. If i file a divorce case against my wife and if the case got registered means, after that if my wife file a fake domestic violence complaint in police station against my family means whether action on that complaint will be taken or not.

Answers (2)


240 votes

Hi sir madam. You filed divorce or not, that’s not a problem if they will file domestic violence case against you the enquire contacted and after the enquire it’s true mean they will file case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

156 votes

she has all the right in the law to file a Dva case and complaint in police station against you as long as you are sure that you nor your family member has no role in domestic violence you can quash the case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles