What to do if husband not coming to India for divorce


My sister need divorce but problem is sister husband working in aboard he infrom that I won’t come now I come after two year he say like this .for this i need solution


Answers (5)

file a divorce case in India if your sisters husband not appearing in Indian courts then your sister will get exparte divorce automatically for the nor appearance of your sisters husband. why you are waiting for a long time when you have another legal remedy provided by law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You dont have to wait for him to return to India. Your sister can file for divorce. If he does not come, your sister can get a divorce by setting her husband exparte. If you dont know his abroad address, you can send the court notices to the address in India. If you need any further advice/assistance kindly contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Hello, When your sister has proper ground on which a divorce can be sought, then the fact that her husband is staying in abroad and refusing to come here doesn't have any bearing on your case. you can still file the case stating both his local address and foreign address. Only when you file mutual consent divorce does you need both persons to come to court while filling. Your sister's husband has the option of appearing through another person by giving a power. Hence, Husband staying abroad isn't a hindrance at all.

Your sister can file divorce in the court mentioning the address of both India and abroad residence. The court will send summons to both the addresses and through paper advertisement if needed. After multiple attempts your sisters' husband will be set exparty and your sister may get favorable order.

Wife can file a petition for divorce on on any ground which she aggrieved of. In case of contested divorce if husband failed to appear before court he'll be exparte from proceedings, she may get an order in favour.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir can we file our divorce case from mumbai On behalf of my daughter who is staying in banglore…

Read More

Will there be any punishment for hiding keloid details before marriage as per Indian law for muslim marriage ? I had keloids on my shoulders. I got i…

Read More

I want to marry a girl but she is only 16years. Few days ago she got forced married.. Now she wants to suicide.. We are hindu. 1. Any option to marry …

Read More

I was unmarried boy. I done court marriage with already marriaged lady.her husband is saying that he will do FIR against us.what should i do?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue