What to do if husband is not willing to give divorce


What to do if husband is. Not willing to give divorce


Answers (2)

It is very difficult to answer your question. First of all you have to mention reasons why you come to the decision to get divorce from Husband. Do you have any children?, weather are you working and all other aspects has to consider before applying for divorce. Better you share all story in detail or visit local nearby advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, If husband is not willing to give divorce, then you will have to file a petition for divorce in the Family court of your jurisdiction. In such petition, you would have to mention grounds for seeking divorce such as cruelty, desertion and many other grounds. Only then you will get a divorce.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My husband never loved me he married me only for money so our marriage did not resist. As per lawyer we filled Money suit & MC,attachment on prope…

Read More

My friend has been married for 3 years and has a one year old daughter with her husband. Since last 2 months , he has not been staying with her and is…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam, Many thanks for your time. I was married under Hindu Marriage act in 2007 to Hindu girl. After a year, I realize that she is mentally…

Read More

Hi, I am a Hindu. Myself and my husband are seeking for divorce which was initiated by him. But my son who will be 5 yrs old by this october is with t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue