LawRato

What is the time duration of a divorce case


03-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
How long it takes to take divorce and fix the alimony and child custody?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
990 votes
There will be no fix time. It totally depends on the facts of the case that will be provided to us and it totally depends on the burden of the matters going in the particular court

Regards
Team
Lawyer Mitra
Answer #2
773 votes
There is no specific time for final divorce whoever if both party is mutually agree then it will be done soon.
You should also file 125 crpc for getting maintenance .
for one time payment as alimony it depend to Court.
Answer #3
527 votes
Minimum 6 months for Divorce under Mutual Consent. Rest all other matters no time period is provided for delivering Judgment. Kindly approach to a good lawyer expert in handling matrimonial matters for your divorce case.
Thank you!

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."