×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is the process and ground for seeking divorce


I am a Hindu girl...had a love marriage last year and things did not turn up good between the two of us. I was emotionally and physically abused in the marriage and since January this year I am at my parents house. The guy is lying in all the matters and have no realisation of what he has done. My parents are not very strong and spontaneous as compared to my husbands family and even I am sensitive to matters. So before I bring out this word divorce in this whole situation I want to be clear about the process and how traumatic and painful this is going to be...everyone says divorce is difficult and things get ugly but I want to move out of this with dignity and low mental pressure. Please guide and let me know if I need to provide any further details. Thanks in advance


Answers (2)

Dear.. There are 3 remedies available for u First of all file the case of maintenance , domestic voilence and go forcomplaint in Women Cell . Second ly you can file for divorce also.. consult a lawyer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Getting a divorce is like removing a bandaid. Painful but when removed a wound would he healed. The process will require you to visit the court and file a case. If the husband does not agree to divorce then you have to prove your agony in court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

What are the Grounds/reasons on which basis one can get divorce. It it is not mutual as its known that the wife's family is willing to file false …

Read More

I have been married for 17 years. No physical relation with my wife is my main reason for frustration. Due to that, i hit her twice. I want to file di…

Read More

I am 42 years old Hindu seeking a divorce from my wife of 12 years has a daughter aged 7 years. My wife has been living at my inlaws house since 2011 …

Read More

My mother in law is not allowing me to talk with my husband. He is also not willing to talk to me. We've been married for 4 years now. He has not reve…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue