What is the procedure and cost for divorce


dear sir, please let me know the procedure and cost for divorce.. anks and regards, justin jose 9176028999

Answers (3)


137 votes

THE PERSON HAS NOT MENTIONED WHEN HE GET MARRIED. IN CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE THE MINIMUM PERIOD OF MARRIAGE IS ONE YEAR. IF IT IS NOT THE REQUIRED PERIOD THEN HE HAS TO WAIT TO COMPLETE THE PERIOD. THE DIVORCE CAN BE FILED.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

186 votes

It is not possible to predict the cost of divorce. From name I assumed you are Christian, so you have to file divorce petition under Section 10 of special marriage act before District Court. Court fee for filing petition is below rs 100.it is varied in each state. If your wife claims interim alimony or permanent alimony, you are liable to pay it. It depends on your income and status of living. Lastly Advocates fees, it also depends on Advocate.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
71 votes

Hi sir madam.
After one year any one can file divorce but fees is not fixed for advocate so you can approach any advocate and explain your matter he will give solution

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles