What is desertion and how can it be proved


My husband did'nt allow me to enter a matrimonial house and I am away from him from one year. Does this mean it's desertion and divorce solid be granted to him on this ground. What is the limited time for desertion. I am staying in Delhi and my husband in gurgaon.


Answers (5)

The desertion legally means where there has been no consummation of marriage for atleast 2 years there has to be a gap of two years to prove desertion,Therefore its one year of seperation in your case and dessertion can not be proved,But you definitely have different remedies which can be availed, if he is harassing you,you can file a complaint U/s 498A,406,34 at CAW cell besides that you can also file domestic violence case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Hi, there should be at least a period of two years living separately just before filing the application for the ground of desertion in divorce. And for the fault of your husband, its not easy to get him divorce. If he is not allowing you to enter into his gome , that's a point of cruelty on you. If he files case for divorce, you have to defend your case wisely. I suggest you to take help of a lawyer who would wisely tackle the situation into your favor. Hope for the best.

Period of desertion is two years for obtaining divorce. In your case it is one year.so can be filed for divorce on the ground of desertion.
Since he does not allow you enter matrimonial house you can file section 9 petition for restitution of conjugal rights and also case under DV Act for other reliefs. I am in Delhi if you wish may contact me through this website for any clarification and or legal help.

Desertion shall be for 3 years...n u need to join the company of ur husband if nt able to then u have to show court u have taken ample steps to rejoins the company ...n dissertation is easy ground bt need to be proves that steps were taken to rejoin the company

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

on 4 march 2017 i got maaried. but before marriage i was in relationship with a boy and we got physicallt too now my husband has some personal pics of…

Read More

My wife is monthly going to her parents home 3 or 4 times she doesn't have interest on me she tried 2 three times for suicide.Can husband can appl…

Read More

My wife hid her diabetic problems (On my request for health check, she said she did her tests and she is absolutely fine) before the marriage. Post ma…

Read More

My husband is stating that he will give me a divorce within 3 months of marriage because my parents haven't told him about a issue of mine initial…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue