Wants to file for divorce as marriage was done forcefully


Got married Nov 21 2017. Not happy compatible or no sexual satisfaction at all. He is fat not intelligent lacks physical activity n less salary than me. Does not listen to me N yelling always for family fights. Was forced into marriage by my mom. He is 28 I'm 24. He is Canada PR I'm still in India. I want a divorce. How to proceed.?


Answers (3)

Hi, You cannot file for divorce until completing atleast an year. You can convey this to your elders and husband first.
Check with your husband any possiblitity of reconciliation. Else talk to him about taking a mutual divorce on certain terms agreed by both of you. You can file for divorce dec 2018.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you had filed domestic voilence case in your jurisdiction with maintenance application if the allow to maintenance then you had file divorce case With canditional divorce you and your hasband accepted.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

If you are Indian citizen then your religion is important for divorce Laws.In India on the basis of Religion matrimonial laws are in existence.If by mutual consent you can file Divorce petition in family court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a Hindu Brahmin Woman.I am 36yrs of age & 5'8" height,weight 95kg.My husband is impotent & after several consultation with docto…

Read More

i am govt. employ . meri family m ek ladki h usko divorce krvana h . m uski help krta hun to kya meri job per koi effect padega . uska husbend usko da…

Read More

Wife is not mentally sound. First night after social marriage wife slapped her husband on attempt to intercourse which was reported to her parents, sh…

Read More

My wife attempted to suicide once on that behalf can I get divorce. We didn't had sex from last 2 years as well. Once she took me for drug abuse t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue