Want to take divorce without coming to India


hi, my marriage registered in madurai, but now i am living abroad and wife wants a divorce, how can i get one without travelling to india?


Answers (3)

It is not the difficult, once you agreed for divorce. you can go for divorce through mutual consent and appoint any of your relative on your behalf to file the petition in the family court. The family court considering your stay in abroad and your passport details may exempt you from personal appearance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your wife is in India, then she can apply for divorce. I can get it done in your absence.






































































































Either of you can contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Hi sir/madam.
If you interested to get divorce mean tell me your wife she file divorce first then you go to meet advocate

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My sister is Indian & her husband is Foreigner (UK born). Her husband's parents are PIO. After 2 years of marriage, they have not submitted sp…

Read More

My fiance's parents are against our marriage and in order to prevent us from getting married they withheld all the required documents of my fiance and…

Read More

Hi I want to know that my marriage ragester not dine by me.. and i want to leave my marriage because of problame with my wife.. so it's necessary …

Read More

Girl is married to boy 1 year ago and never stayed with him foe single day as girl wasn't mentally prepared during act as statement given to polic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue