Want to get divorced as wife suffered from a mental bipolar disorder


Hi, I married last year on Jan 19th.We never have consummated and even she didn't allow me to have it on first night.After that she behaved not in a normal way and tried to commit suicide once.She threw all the items in the room,locked me,ran on the road,abused me and slapped me.She got admitted in hospital and came to know she suffered from mental bipolar disorder.Have her discharge document from the hospital.It's been completed one year,we are being separated from each other and i don't want to continue the relationship.Please let me know how to proceed on this and how much the alimony will be granted.My salary is around 60K per month.


Answers (2)

Pls inform whether her parents informed u abt the same or this problem occurred after the marriage , u better give me the details due to what reason she is doing like that , before giving the suggestion we have to the facts of the case, so its better meet directly and discuss on that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If it is not curable then you can file divorce case on medical ground as well as nullity of marriage. Alimony will be dicided on your financial capacity or if she is given up alimony then you don't pay

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
11 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am an indian hindu by religion and seeking for divorce. I live in dubai. my husband is also hindu. we are married for 16 yrs and and have a son of 1…

Read More

I want divorce from my husband. I have 2 daughter. My husband is good but I don't have any mental peace with him. I don't want to stay with hi…

Read More

Respected Sir/ Madam I was forced to marry an older woman by blackmail of filing false cases. Now I am experiencing extreme mental and physical crue…

Read More

What are the steps i need to take...to safe my marrige ..my husband ready to marry again with out my acceptence of divorce....how i need to handle it.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue