Want to file for divorce wife in Canada not ready to give divorce


I need a divorce from my wife she is Canada and not getting ready to give me divorce she cheated with me, starting living with someone there. I am having 1 baby girl she is living with her naani .


Answers (3)

accumalate proof that she has cheated on you and you can file a case for divorce against her on this ground itself. also she will not get custody of child as she is in adultery and not of virtuous character.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a divorce case and a custody case also if interested being father as your child is not residing with any of the natural parents. You can file divorce on the grounds such as desertion, cruelty etc..all the best

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Yes you can file a case against your wife on the ground of cheating that she has deserted you nd living with someone else but you have to give evidence against it also you can file a case u/s 9 of HMA ie. Restitution of conjugal rights.once she will be compelled to come to the court then she has to either give you the divorce or will have to contest it.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi sir, I had a relationship[ wid a guy who is already married since frm last 5 years and also had a 3 yearson.. he wants to take divorce from his wif…

Read More

My wife is not staying with me since 2 yrs she went to her mom's house when she got pregnant and now my son is 1 year old she dosent want to come …

Read More

Helo hum log last 8 year se merrid he and we get 2 child one of them 3 year ( boy) second one of them 4 year (girl). jbse merrige huva tbse merried li…

Read More

Sir I got married with my husband and it's been 6 years and we got separated in a year after marriage since then we are living separately .we have…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue