×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to divorce wife because of no mutual understanding


I want to divorce my wife because of we have not mutual understanding.I can't live with her.I have already spent 4 years with her but now I don't want to live in relationship with her.


Answers (5)

You can file a divorce petition but before that few things have to be kept in mind like custody of child, maintenance etc. Ground for divorce will be more clear after knowing the entire fact. You can contact for the same


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir, Sure you can file for divorce under section 13 of HMA and if it will mutual divorce then within 2-3 hearing you will get divorce but if its not mutual one then it may stretch for while and your wife can claim alimony/ maintenance.
Please contact me if you looking forward for the divorce.

Thank you
Sarvesh Roy (Advocate)
Supreme court

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Is your wife also of the same opinion? Does she also want to take divorce from you? In case both of you want to go ahead with the same, you can file a suit for mutual divorce otherwise you can file a suit for divorce stating the reasons therein.

You can either end it mutually under section 13(b) by moving a mutual application. But for that the consent of wife is needed. If the consent is not there you will have to file an application for divorce in the lower court.

If both are agree to leave separately
then you have to file divorce petition, and go through aforesaid rules
but only you want to get divorce ,
it will not be easy,
there is many tecnaality.
For more details contact me


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I had filed a 498A FIR against my husband. After advise and forgiveness from my husband i decided to take back the case. So approached the High court …

Read More

Mutual consent divorce filed, 6 months waiting period, settlement half amount paid by cheque on filing of first petition, time to move court for 498A …

Read More

Due to irreconcilable breakdown of marriage my brother and and his wife want to file joint petition for mutual divorce under 13B in Lucknow. They are …

Read More

Learned members, I and my wife have decided to file mutual consent divorce after several litigations against each other, we stayed together only for …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue