Time taken after filing for mutual divorce


How many time get after filing a mutual divorce

Answers (3)


139 votes

When mutual divorce is filed then first statement is recorded that is called statement them yhe case is adjourned for six months for recording the second statement. In case there is any emergency and the circumstances are such then the court can wave the waiting period of six months


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

67 votes

After the filing of the petition and recording the statement of both the parties, the court generally adjourns the matter for a period of 6 months.After six months the parties have to present themselves again in the court for making a second motion confirming the mutual consent filed earlier. It is only after this second motion that a decree of the divorce is granted by the court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
345 votes

From your query what i can gather is that u are asking the time period for getting a divorce judgement in a mutual consent case . Minimum time period is 6 months as a rule divorce is granted in six months. However the said time can be extended maximum to 18 months

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I've been married 11 years and have a 9 yr old daughter. I want to file for a divorce from my wife. We've been having arguements and disagreem…

Read More

What is the procedure for mutual divorce? how much time does it take to finalize the divorce? I have been married for 11 years now,…

Read More

I recently filed my mutual consent divorce petition wherein I have wrongly mentioned my separation date. As this come under Christian Marriage Act, th…

Read More

Hello Sir. (Hindu) , I got my First motion signed by my wife on 23/9/2017 now my second motion is on 22/3/2018 .(We are separate since 2011) I have pa…

Read More