×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Staying separate from 1 yr. and want to get maintenance for my child


I'm not living with my husband from last one year. I don't want to divorce my husband but need compensation for my three years old daughter. Iam working n my husband is working too. But he doesn't bear her expenses. Can I get maintenance without divorce


Answers (4)

Yes, you and your daughter both are entitled to get monthly maintenance from your husband. You may apply for maintenance either under the Hindu Marriage Act or under Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Mam, I see that you are living in separation from your husband, you can anytime avail the maintenance for you as well as your baby. Law is for saving the family and future of children, so under family law you have due rights to avail and flourish your and your daughter's life.
Thank you for the query.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi,
You may file a case for maintenance against your husband in the court of law. The court may order him for paying the maintenance. At the same time, it is also suggested to sort out differences amicably and lead a happy life.

File dv against your husband and then seek maintenance under the PWDV Act for yourself as well as your minor child. Though considering both sides income affidavit the claim will be adjudicated, though maintenance will be awarded by the court for the minor, if wife claim for maintenance is denied.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in april 2016. I stayed in India for 1month with my wife. We were really happy then. After i came back to canada. And i asked my wife fo…

Read More

I am Hindu and got married one year back. For both of us, it was remarriage. After 3 month of living, my wife went to her native by saying that she wi…

Read More

Hi , I'm a hindu lady and the query is related to matrimonial. I filed for divorce two years ago. In between I put application for enough maintena…

Read More

What should be the action taken if husband due to his hidden extra marital affair has filed for divorce falsely alleging the wife for cruelty and extr…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue