Second marriage is valid or not after submitting the papers


Sir after submitting the papers of divorse can the second marriage be done only the signature on divorse paper is left

Answers (2)


338 votes

no second marriage is illegal before divorce of the first marriage it is a legal process to get second marriage before the first marriage done so avoid situation like this when you get the divorce from the first marriage and you will have an opportunity to get the second marriage in a legal way it is the right process to done second marriage .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

199 votes

legal divorce proceeding takes minimum of 6 months. it's not a process of only signature. make sure you are getting proper divorce, otherwise arvind marriage will not be valid. second marriage is only valid when people divorce is taken.

..

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my husband has filled a divorce case. he is merchant navy , we r living separately since 2011. i dont know his exact salary or in which company he wor…

Read More

I got married in november 2017. I had an accident in march 2018 and my leg got severly fractured. I had an emergency surgery and i was scheduled for a…

Read More

Hi..main government teacher hu...mere saadi ko 7saal dec me ho jayege...or jis ghar me hum raha rahe h..vo jeta ke naam h..or jo bhi property h..vo sh…

Read More

What is the procedure for divorce? I have been married for 2 years.…

Read More