Registered marriage without legal divorce vhow to do it


A lady, divorced but not legally. Wishes to remarry another legally divorced male. What is the way out?

Answers (3)


107 votes

The lady who is not divorced legally cannot marry any one who may be divorcee or non divorcee. If she is a Hindu as per the Hindu Marriage Act.1955 she has to get divorce from her husband to get marry some one else otherwise her marriage becomes void and considered as adultery punishable under law. Tell her to take divorce from her first husband then let her to get married


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

254 votes

Madam,

Until the decree of divorce is obtained , the earlier marriage will be presumed to be is in still existence . In case, if you marry other without obtaining decree of divorce, it can be presumed to be as Adultly under Indian Penal Code.

In case if both should divorce then the marriage can be considered as legal marriage.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
182 votes

A lady, divorced but not legally. Wishes to remarry another legally divorced male. What is the way out?A lady, divorced but not legally. Wishes to remarry another legally divorced male. What is the way out?A lady, divorced but not legally. Wishes to remarry another legally divorced male. What is the way out?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles