Regarding transfer divorce case to different city in same state.


How much do I need to pay to transfer my case to my hometown. My husband filed a case against me in different city in same state

Answers (2)


279 votes

You can file a transfer petition in High Court of your State to get it transferred in your city. Lawyers may charge you a minimum of rupees 10 thousand for the same. However fees differs from counsel to counsel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

201 votes

You can file a application for transfer of case in your city by giving a valid reason and get order from the court regarding the transfer. It differ from State to state and it's juridiction of ur state.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My mother's divorce case's judgement has arrived, but she would like to have a certificate of divorce for her visa procedure. So from where ca…

Read More

i am a married man. i do not stay with my wife. i want to get married again. can i get married without giving her a Divorce? …

Read More

If wife filled a maintenance case in DV act,can a husband start divorce case in different court? Can a wife ask time to respond divorce case and shift…

Read More

I have 2 baby's but now husband don't want to live with me and my baby s and my inlaws don't want me and my kids I want to live with him w…

Read More