×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to take action if wife had filed domestic violence case


My wife has filed a domestic violance case with interim maintenance request against me at her both place. I want to get this case transferred to Pune as her last residence is Pune and we got married in Pune jurisdiction. My father's age is 80 years and my mother is 75. Both are I'll and need attention. I am working in Pune and it's not possible for me to travel to another city for hearing. Also I don't want to give maintenance to my wife as I am ready to stay with her for our sons better future. He is 4years old. Kindly advise. Thanks.


Answers (3)

You can file petition for restitution of conjugal rights under s 9 of Hindu marriage act 1955, if you wants to continue your marriage with your wife and if you wants to separate from your wife you can file petition for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, In which court your wife has filed DV case and its how far from your place. Firstly, you will have to appear oppose the DV case and cite your personal difficulties. If your wifes' place is in Maharashtra then you can file a transfer application in Hon'ble Bombay High Court, if she stays of out of Maharashtra, then you will have to file Transfer Petition in Hon'ble Supreme Court.
IT is advisable to sit and discuss the internal differences between you. Normally the courts are inclined to grant reliefs to woman unless you present a strong case for not paying maintenance.

If any further queries please feel free to contact us.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

From your description, you appear to have a strong case for a transfer application; I will be able to respond to you After looking at the applications. I also need to understand the status of divorce.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am staying separated for about 1 yr. We have a little baby. Since one yr no contact between us.now I want to file a divorce . So what is the possibi…

Read More

Hello there, my husband has filed a Complaint Case under Section 420 IPC against me and my family. Though, I and my family have never cheated him but …

Read More

i have completed 2 years and 5 months of marriage. my wife is not want live with me. her parents insulted me many time again and again. she is not lis…

Read More

I got married in march-2014 and ever since my mother--in-law and brother-in-low and my husband were torturing me with domestic violence,physical tortu…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue