×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to get divorce from wife without her consent


How can I get divorce from my wife while she is not agree for this?I have a daughter but it is necessary to separate from each other.


Answers (3)

There is grounds set out in Hindu Marriage Act under which you can get divorce if your wife is not agreed to that. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about all the facts and act accordingly under his advice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
You can file a divorce petition under section 13 of the Hindu mariage act enumerating your circumstances that led you to divorce in the concerned family court. There are specific grounds on the basis of which you can take divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

First you have to decide as what is your ground for divorce. There must be a strong ground against your wife. Then file a petition in your concerned family court. You can file it either in person or through your advocate


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir Mera aur mein wife ka bahut din se anban chal raha tha. Usne akdin khudse hi ghar chod kar chali gayi. Uske kuch din baad jab mujha laga k humlog …

Read More

Dear Sir/ madam First Spouse home address don't know? but want divorce how to apply?…

Read More

My case is Under section 13B . On second motion judge gives us a date for order writing. If on this date second party changes her statement. Then what…

Read More

What should I do for the Annulment of my marriage? What is the difference between Divorce and Annulment? If I have to take Divorce from my wife, what …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue