×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to get divorce from husband for his abusive behavior


My husband abusive and short tempered, he misbehave with me. It's 5years of marriage now. I have a baby to. His family is also not good, my mother in law and sister-in-law torture me many times. Plan and influence my husband for me. Now I decided to get separated kindly guide.


Answers (3)

You need to file a petition for divorce under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. Along with the petition file an application for maintenance under section 125 crpc for monthly expenses after getting separated from your husband.
In my opinion you shall also file a criminal complaint under section 498 IPC against the cruelty.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello client
I have read ur query it's very bad of ur husband what is he doing with you along with his family .been a women and his wife ur entitled for a dignified and previous life of a respected society. In this Manner he he is doing a crime he should be punished for this wrong. You should file divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

You can file divorce on the ground of Cruelty and if you are living separately from your husband from last one year then also on the ground of desertion and in that case you can also claim maintenance from your husband


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi Sir My wife filed a divorce case in the year 2013. The judgement was passed in November, 2015. However, my ex-wife has not shared with the copy of …

Read More

I am 34 and we found a bride through marriage agent who lives within 16 k.m from my house. Two months back we decided to get married on march 22 '14'.…

Read More

Doubt about child marriage happend in 1979 at scheduled caste village : my relative sister age 47 belong to schedule caste family living at village,on…

Read More

I am from j&k and married at jalandhar Punjab. Now I file sec 9 case against my wife at j&k. And the hearing date is within my state. On that …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue