×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for mutual divorce


What's the cost of mutual separation in India and what's the process how much time it takes


Answers (4)

Cost frm 50000 to 5lac it depend on the status of the persons
For separations by mutual concent 6 months from the date of filing both the party has to remain present before the court for filing the documents and sign them


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The cost would may vary from Rs 25,000/- upwards depending on facts of the matter and advocate /firm, location . It is advisable to discuss in detail and understand the process and documents required.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

It is a very simple procedure.It takes 6 Months to get Mutual Consent Divorce.The couple needs to file a joint petition with affidavits before the court.The joint petition must mention consent terms....i.e. terms regarding maintenance rights, custody of a child if any, any other claims.

It takes six months from the date of filing of petition in family court as per the law. Very easy process but both husband and wife should be staying separately one year prior of filing of petition. Its not costing more.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Me and my husband want to file for a mutual consent divorce. What is the process and how much time does it take to finalise?…

Read More

What should I do if my wife is now refusing to sign the papers for the second motion of our Divorce case? We had applied for a mutual divorce. Th…

Read More

It is a HMA case. Mix of Family DV and 156/3 where a confusion has been created by the other party after the first motion. The other party wants secon…

Read More

I am married for 10yrs with one child of 6yrs age. I want to go for mutual divorce. May i start the procedure now or there is a need of 1 yr separatio…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue