×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for divorce on ground of husband having an affair


hi my husband is having many extra marital affair with many ladies , he also admitted to me the same also promised me and given me in written in 3 times that he will not repeat again but no change he is same doing, cheating me , now he started abusing me also raising hand on me. i have done Police NC and also sent him legal notice for mutual divorce , but now he is saying, give me one more chance , he is not ready to give me divorce . we have 2 children 1.5 boy and 4 yr girl. i m fed up with his harassment life , children are also suffering bcoz of this unhealthy atmosphere of domestic violence at home , i want to come out of this with my children. i m hindu regards


Answers (3)

You have a reason to seek legal separation as well as maintainance from your husband and separate residence .See if he improves or else file petition for divorce as staying with him will be if no use as he shall improve only after he becomes old


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, you can file divorce petition under Hindu marriage act 1955. And/ or alsofile maintenance, legal custody of children under Hindu adoption and maintenance act, you can also file domestic violence for getting maintenance, residence, compensation and other reliefs. He cannot compel you to live with him. You can also file criminal complaint against him under bigamy against he and the lady, with whom he is having extra marital affair.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes, you can file different cases such as divorce or case of domestic violence under protection of women from domestic violence act 2005 and you can file case of divorce on the ground of adultery as well as cruelty.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My friend recently found out that his wife is in an extra marital affair with another person. He got know about it through call logs and chats between…

Read More

My husband recently got divorce decree. Now I heard he is planning to get married after 4 months.. I filed appeal in high court in first week after I …

Read More

I got married in 2016 under Hindu Marriage Act. My wife continued her pre-marital affair after our marriage too. After giving her 3-4 chances, she did…

Read More

Hi, I got to know that my wife is having an affair with her colleague from Software company, I have got hold of Whatsapp messages, Is there a way that…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue