×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for divorce if wife is having extra marital affair


Hi , I am Hindu. My wife using another phone for contacting his lover . I caught it from my house & get detial through police comlaint . But now i want divorce . 3.5 year marraige life and 1 year gap she is at his father house .


Answers (3)

If you want divorce then you have to file the Suit stating grounds.......especially here it will be physical and mental cruelty. If your wife too agrees to divorce then you both jointly can file Divorce petition with mutual consent.

Adv. Suneeta Shukla


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear in your matter u can get divorce on basis on her extra marital relation but for u have to give evidrnce of same so u have to file divorce petition before court and than produce all evidence so chances of divorce is very good

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

As per Sec. 13 (1) of The Hindu marriage Act their is no direct relation for seeking divorce mere on the ground of contracting another person however as she is living with her parents for last one year and if you able to prove any types of mental cruelty /torture or pain suffer to you from such relation or contract in that case you can approach before the family court and file petition U/s 13(1)(ia).



Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am Parsi.I am married in 2008. Since then my wife is having affairs She deleivered daughter in 2011 and 2017. later on I came to know that she was h…

Read More

Dear Lawyer, I am a victim of multiples cases filed on me by my wife ,we married in the year of febuarary 2012, we hardly stayed to gather for 6 month…

Read More

promises every time that will leave her.. but does not stick to his words as she keeps on calling and emotionally blackmailing him.. and he himself li…

Read More

I got bio data of girl through web site where it was written unmarried subsequently her brother sent me bio data there was no mention of marriage. Aft…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue